About Us

Board of Directors


Photo: 2016 & 2017 SCSA Board of Directors
Front Row (L-R): Alex Chase, Carolyn Bagnell, Collin Pullar, Pearl McNevin Williams, Jeff Sweet, Chris Guerétte, Mike Skrypnyk, Gunnar Passmore
Back Row (L-R): Errol Fisher, Kim Sutherland, Jason McLeod, Dana Paidel, Keith Bird, Ryan Smotra, Jason Davidson, David Hagen
Missing (2017 Board): Mark Novecosky, Angela Williams, Garnet Connolly, Adam Erickson, Vernon Hunt, John MacGregor, Dion Malakoff, Terry Parker, Len Mostoway, Treena Hirsch, Kenric Phillips, David Walker, Milayna Goruick, Clayton Clark, Jeff Cochrane, Brian Hilderman, Erin Heimbecker, Dorothy Carson

2017 SCSA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairperson

  • Ryan Smotra, Graham Construction & Engineering Inc.

Vice-Chairperson

  • Jason Davidson, PCL Construction Management Inc.

Past Chairperson

  • Errol Fisher, North Ridge Development Corporation

Member

  • Carolyn Bagnell, Mechanical Contractors Association of Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan Construction Association

  • Jason Davidson, PCL Construction Management Inc.

Canadian Home Builders' Association - Saskatchewan

  • Chris Guérette, Saskatoon and Region Home Builders' Association
  • Errol Fisher, North Ridge Development Corporation

Electrical Contractors Association of Saskatchewan

  • Garnet Connolly, Triad Power (2004) Ltd.

General Contractors Association

  • Keith Bird, RNF Ventures Ltd.

Mechanical Contractors Association of Saskatchewan

  • Carolyn Bagnell, Mechanical Contractors Association of Saskatchewan

Trade Associations - Industrial

  • David Hagen, Chemco Electrical Contractors Ltd.

Trade Associations - Structural

  • Dana Paidel, Icon Construction

Saskatchewan Roofing Contractors' Association

  • Vernon Hunt, Flynn Canada Ltd.

Saskatchewan Provincial Building & Construction Trades Council

  • Gunnar Passmore, Saskatchewan Provincial Building & Construction Trades Council
  • Jeff Sweet, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 2038
  • Mike Skrypnyk, Sheet Metal Workers' International Local 296 Saskatchewan
  • Dion Malakoff, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 555

Member at Large

  • Ryan Smotra, Graham Construction & Engineering Inc.

2017 REGIONAL SAFETY COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD

 

Estevan

  • Employer Rep: Len Mostoway, Border Insulators Inc.
  • Worker Rep: Treena Hirsh, Hirsch Holdings Inc.

Lakeland (Lloydminister)

  • Employer Rep: Dorothy Carson, Ken Carson Consulting Ltd.
  • Worker Rep: [Vacant]

Moose Jaw

  • Employer Rep: Kenric Phillips, Regal Electric Ltd.
  • Worker Rep: David Walker, Leeville Construction Ltd.

Prince Albert

  • Employer Rep: Clayton Clark, Asiil Enterpises Ltd.
  • Worker Rep: Jeff Cochrane, Asiil Enterprises Ltd.

Regina

  • Employer Rep: Milayna Goruick, Westridge Construction
  • Worker Rep: Alexandra Chase, Icon Construction

Saskatoon

  • Employer Rep: Pearl McNevin Williams, North Ridge Development Corporation
  • Worker Rep: Jason McLeod, North Ridge Development Corporation

Swift Current

  • Employer Rep: [Vacant]
  • Worker Rep: [Vacant]

Yorkton

  • Employer Rep: Brian Hilderman, RH Electric Ltd.
  • Worker Rep: Erin Heimbecker,  EMW Industrial

 

For SCSA Regional Safety Committee meeting minutes and dates, visit: http://www.scsaonline.ca/news/regional-safety-committees